U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Homestead, FL
A 24-year-old female asked:

I have pcos. aldactone (spironolactone) not working bled too much. tried 3 brands of the pill didn't tolerate. are there any other treatment options?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Stuart
A Verified Doctoranswered
46 years experience
Yes, there are: Consideration of other treatment options needs to be based on your individual case and is much too complicated for superficial online recommendations. You should follow up with your doctor to explore them. If you are overweight, you can go a long way toward reversing the underlying cause by getting down to a normal weight. Incidentally there is a high risk you could have sleep apnea.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 30 years experience
Agree. Aldactone should not affect your bleeding at all, so I'd rev-evaluate your supposed response to that medicine.
Aug 22, 2013
Last updated Sep 30, 2015

Disclaimer:
