A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is finasteride a good choice for pcos, especially for severe cystic acne? i truly don't tolerate spironolactone nor the pill. weight loss didn't help.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Brad Douglas
24 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Would NOT recommend finasteride at all for anyone with the possibility of pregnancy - that is not at all a good choice.
Answered on Jun 22, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Many meds: In my opinion there are too many meds on the list. Please discus this with your primary doctor. If she/he continues with the number of meds you mentio ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Sneid
41 years experience Endocrinology
Why?: Why have you decided to begin treating yourself with something that you don't know what's in it, don't know why you're taking it, don't know how to ju ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
39 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Once you a : positive pregnancy test, missed period, stop it. Discuss with your doctor to be sure.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Fromowitz
19 years experience Dermatology
See endocrinologist: You should discuss this with an endocrinologist, and your treatment recommendations based upon detailed analysis of your hormone levels.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month