A 62-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

having spasms under right rib cage; just started first time tonight; not letting up.

3 doctor answers
Dr. Stephen Camacho
23 years experience Family Medicine
Intolerable pain: Anytime you have pain which is unbearable or greater than tylenol (acetaminophen) or Ibuprofen can fix, you should consider being evaluated by a doctor.
Answered on Jan 28, 2017
3
3 thanks
Dr. Rixt Luikenaar
23 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Musculoskeletal: With your history of surgery and radiation in the area there may be some nerves trapped or damaged. This can lead to musculoskeletal pain or sparms. It could also have nothing to do with your history and just be something out of the blue. If it persists, ask your oncologist, even have your potassium levels checked. Try ice and a muscle relaxer.
Answered on Nov 27, 2017
3
3 thanks
Dr. Ivan Ackerman
40 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Need cxr and eval: You need to have health care proffessional eval you either office or er setting and chest x-ray needed also further recommendations after blood work possible to screen for blood clots may also be needed.
Answered on Sep 14, 2015
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Earle
30 years experience General Surgery
Muscle spasm?: Could be gas, but I have also seen many complaints like this over the years that were due to muscle spasm. Commonly described as pain and a lump that ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Keith Leap
27 years experience Emergency Medicine
See your doctor: Pain at the bottom of your ribs can be from many sources, and certainly, heartburn can be one. However, gallbladder disease and other intestinal prob ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
Sure: If you are having persistent spasms then a good exam would be beneficial to help diagnose the possible cause and maybe the most appropriate treatment ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Second opinion: I would assume that you have had an MRI. It seems no physicians are helping you. Get a second orthopedic opinion and clarify what YOU mean by spastici ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month