A female asked:
Disclaimer

i have some spasming between what i think is my 5th and 6th rib. its not painful, but should i see a doctor? it's below my right breast.

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Munshower
30 years experience Family Medicine
Sure: If you are having persistent spasms then a good exam would be beneficial to help diagnose the possible cause and maybe the most appropriate treatment would follow. best wishes.
Answered on May 5, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
51 years experience General Practice
Not related: to pneumonia. It could be an inflamed cyst or infected hair follicle or a boil or a lipoma. It does not sound like a seruous problem. See your doctor.
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Levine
31 years experience Family Medicine
Drug allergy: Levothyroxine is the generic name of a type of thyroid hormone, which several different companies make. It is possible that you are allergic to one of ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Re-search for MD: You need to re-search and find a MD as well as go see, as soon as you can. It is impossible to play the "what if game" sight unseen, as this situat ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 62-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Hoffman
35 years experience General Surgery
Clots ruled out: A dedicated ct angiogram looked at the heart first, but was likely done in a manor sufficient to rule out clots in the blood vessels of the lung. This ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month