U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Amherst, OH
A 19-year-old female asked:

I have asthma & my cough has been bad my dr is putting me on more antibotics and dulera (formoterol and mometasone) should i take the antib. or no? bc its astma

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
Possible: Asthma does not usually respond to antibiotics. If you have no other symptoms (green dark sputum , high fever etc), continuing coughing may indicate that your asthma remains uncontrolled. However you will need to discuss this with your doctor and consult an allergist if you must.
Dr. Douglas Berson
Allergy and Immunology 38 years experience
Asthma + antibiotics: Your doctor probably had a good reason for the antibiotics although you are correct that antibiotics are not usually effective for asthma alone, sometimes asthma may be complicated or triggered by infection, sinusitis or even pneumonia. If you are questioning the need for the antibiotic you should contact the drs office not just not take it.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 20, 2013

Disclaimer:
