U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CO
A female asked:

i do not have asthma; but do have copd - have been prescribed dulera (formoterol and mometasone) (as well as the spiriva). what is the alternative to dulera (formoterol and mometasone) for copd?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
Talk to pulmonologis: It is necessary to know exactly what type of COPD you have since some cases of asthma are linked to COPD also. Some COPD cases may not need inhaled steroid which is present in Dulera (formoterol and mometasone) and instead may benefit more from a long-acting bronchodilator(LABA) +/- antimuscarinic agent. There are several other ICS /LABA combinations similar to Dulera (formoterol and mometasone).
Dr. Richard Williams
Pharmacy 18 years experience
There are a few: dulera (formoterol and mometasone) is a combination of a long acting bronchodilator and cortisone. If it is a matter of your insurance copay ask your pharmacist which "LABA/Steroid" combination does your insurance charge the least. I'm pretty sure they can check this for you. Otherwise if you are having trouble with the device itself, talk it over with your physician and he/she can change it to an easier device Good Luck
Dr. Stephen Southard
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
Depends on what: You are looking to find out about. If you only looking for medications in the same class as Dulera, which is a combined long acting beta agonist and inhaled corticosteroid, the other combination inhaled medications are Advair, Symbicort (budesonide and formoterol) and Breo Ellipta. If you are looking for alternative medical regimens there are many and best suited reviewing this with your doctor.
Dr. Michael Sanders
Pulmonology 16 years experience
See below: alternatives are: symbicort, advair, and breo


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 22-year-old member asked:

Does a sore throat mean I possibly have copd?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Carroll
Dr. Andrew Carrollanswered
Family Medicine 25 years experience
No: They do not tend to be directly related.
A 37-year-old member asked:

I have nasonex (mometasone) and astelin (nasal spray) but I am not sure wich one will be the best for sinus congestion. Please suggest me which one to take.

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Danny Proffitt
Family Medicine 43 years experience
Depends.: Nasonex (mometasone) is more of a preventative medication uses for allergic conditions. If one controls the allergy then no stuffy nose. For more acute action, the Astelin may be better. It is a topical antihistamine spray of sorts. At your next visit, ask your pcp for advise or your allergist.
Dr. Phil Zapanta
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience
Nasonex is in the class of steroid nasal sprays and they work best when used daily. Once started you will need to be on it at least 2 weeks for the medicine to start working and a good trial period is 1 month. Like Dr. Proffitt said astelin is an antihistamine spray. It is very useful as a nasal spray to be used as needed. Sometimes, you may need both nasal spray classes to control allergies.
Dec 27, 2011
A 40-year-old member asked:

What should I do if I cough w mucus for a week already and I have asthma? I take Robitussin (guaifenesin) and it does not seem helping.

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
See your doctor: You may need antibiotics, bronchodilator (albuterol, for exapmle), a steroid taper (prednisone). This will depend on your physical exam, oxygen saturation and the gravity of condition.
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Provided original answer
Cough usually lingers even in those w/out asthma. Sometimes using a steroid inhailer, like QVAR or Flovent may finally kill it.
Dec 4, 2011
MA
A 44-year-old female asked:

How quickly can oral steroids improve the condition of a preschool child with asthma who has been coughing non-stop for a week? [reactive airway+wheez

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Wimberly
Specializes in Family Medicine
Oral steroids: Oral steroids will be effective in the first 24hr. But works slowly and each day there will be imorovement. Steroids work slowly but there may be improvement in the first 24hr.
A 41-year-old member asked:

What can I do about nasal congestion/inflammation swelling? Is nasonex (mometasone) or Flonase the only treatment?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stevan Cordas
Internal Medicine 57 years experience
Inflamed nose: It is a good treatment but some individuals improve by avoiding irritants or allergens. Others benefit from intranasal saline or cromolyns (nasalchrom) or antihistamines (astelex or astepro). Lastly if your problem is due to chronic allergies rebuilding your immune system with specific immunotherapy is a good idea.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 14, 2018

Disclaimer:
