U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

Have asthma - have dulera (formoterol and mometasone) & flonase. haven't stopped coughing since i had flu except for on predisnone. should i deal with it or look for new meds?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Nayana Trivedi
Internal Medicine 39 years experience
Need more rescue med: Post Bronchitis Bronchospasm can cause lingering cough for unto 3 months. More with people withRAD( asthma) So Dulera (formoterol and mometasone) is not enough. Prednisone has helped you so you may need another short Tapering dose of Prednisone and Albuterol Inhaler. If you have Bacterial Infevtion with coughing , then Doxycyclin or Azithromycin like drug would be helpful.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 20, 2014

Disclaimer:
