U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brockton, MA
A 28-year-old male asked:

If you go from 10mg celexa (citalopram) to 20mg will side effects differ? any experience with patients who say they feel worse on 10mg and better on 20mg?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ravi Chand
Psychiatry 26 years experience
Celexa (citalopram): Everyone's brain and body processes meds differently, 10 and 20 mg are low doses of Celexa (citalopram) not to be worried about. If a lower dose works fine no need to increase it unless there are residual symptoms.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
