U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Saint Cloud, FL
A 31-year-old male asked:

will there be any side effects if i up celexa (citalopram) like my dr says i have been on 20mg for 2 years he wants me on 40mg but scared there will be side effect?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marc Zimmermann
Psychiatry 22 years experience
Unlikely.: There are no guarantees, but if you have been on Celexa (citalopram) for two years, it is unlikely you will have a side effect by increasing the dose. I suggest you share your concerns with your doctor.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Can not predict that: But, one thing that may help to reassure you -is that this a trial at a higher dose of medication. If you had significant side effects- you would let the psychiatrist/ medical provider know. Your input is used to help optomize your medication managment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 53-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to take orlistat when you also take citalopram?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Valdez
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes: Thry work well together.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is there anyway to mix citalopram with orlistat?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara A Majeroni
Specializes in Family Medicine
Why?: I don't find any reports of interactions from taking these 2 drugs together.
A 26-year-old member asked:

Could a person who isn't depressed take a medication like celexa (citalopram) to feel good?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Samuel Miles
Psychiatry 47 years experience
Depends: Celexa (citalopram) may help relieve anxiety and insomnia in some people who are not depressed.
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

How long will the harsh side effects of celexa (citalopram) persist?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Considine
Family Medicine 30 years experience
Depends: Usually most side effects of Celexa (citalopram) diappear in about 1-2 weeks but it is often dose dependent and it depends on the patient. Some patients cannot tolerate Celexa (citalopram) even after a several weeks and may have to discontinue it.
CA
A 34-year-old member asked:

Is there a difference in effectiveness between citalopram and escitalopram?

4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara A Majeroni
Specializes in Family Medicine
No: They are equally effective. Escitalopram may have fewer side effects, but the difference is small.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
