A member asked:

Will there be any side effects if i up celexa (citalopram) like my dr says i have been on 20mg for 2 years he wants me on 40mg but scared there will be side effect?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Marc Zimmermann answered

Specializes in Psychiatry

Unlikely.: There are no guarantees, but if you have been on Celexa (citalopram) for two years, it is unlikely you will have a side effect by increasing the dose. I suggest you share your concerns with your doctor.

Answered 6/24/2014

4.5k views

Thank
Dr. Heidi Fowler answered

Specializes in Psychiatry

Can not predict that: But, one thing that may help to reassure you -is that this a trial at a higher dose of medication. If you had significant side effects- you would let the psychiatrist/ medical provider know. Your input is used to help optomize your medication managment.

Answered 1/29/2014

4.5k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question