U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New Hartford, NY
A 59-year-old female asked:

wear 1/2 orthotics and remove insoles of shoes, so big toe that stix up won't hurt. must wear some cushioning at toes to prevent shocks to knee?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Hettinger
Podiatry 36 years experience
Pad the toe?: If this is what you are asking, just try a silipos toe pad (large size for the big toe) and that should help quite a bit. You can also have the shoe stretched over the area.
Dr. Richard Blake
Podiatry 45 years experience
Metatarsal Cushion: Some of our patients need that extra room in their shoes because the big toe sticks up too much. Try a spenco insert for that extra cushion but cut out the area under the toes to give them more room. You can also try to add a hapad metatarsal support to the end of the orthotic device to attempt to take pressure off the metatarsals. www.hapad.com (get small adhesive met pads) dr rich blake.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
FL
A member asked:


3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Watson
General Surgery 24 years experience
No: Biliary dyskinesia is not associated with weight gain.
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Schneider
Pediatric Dentistry 34 years experience
A 32-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 25, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
