U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old member asked:

does having osteoarthritis impact activities of daily living?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Walid Osta
Pain Management 19 years experience
Yes: The main effect of symptomatic osteoarthritis is a negative impact on the activity of daily living.
Dr. Joseph De Santi
Family Medicine 29 years experience
Osteo Obstacles: Osteoarthritis certainly can affect activities of daily living if severe enough and associated with deformity. Usually, the hands and fingers suffer loss of dexterity and strength over time. To avoid this, use pain medication so you can remain active and limit your muscle loss and power. Ice & heat may also be used regularly for pain control and management and are frequently under utilized.
Dr. Qamar Khan
Pain Management 17 years experience
Possibly: If its interfering with life you should consider seeing your doctor to discuss options.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

Will lupus impact my ability to get pregnant?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Earle Pescatore
Obstetrics and Gynecology 32 years experience
Yes: Lupus may impact fertility depending on the severity of your disease. More commonly, lupus may increase risks associated with pregnancy both for the mother and the patient. I would encourage you to see your ob/gyn for a preconception appointment to review the current state of your lupus and optimize the outcome of any planned pregnancy.
A 39-year-old member asked:

What impact will my anemia have on my baby?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Usually none : Anemia is common in pregnancy. Most commonly it is caused by iron deficiency and treated with an iron supplement. In most cases it will not be severe enough to affect the baby but can cause risks to the mother. In very severe cases it can lead to poor fetal growth and poor birth outcomes. For more information on iron deficiency anemia click here. http://macobgyn.com/drpl/node/69.
A 39-year-old member asked:

How will I know if rhesus has had an impact on my baby?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Chudacoff
Obstetrics and Gynecology 32 years experience
Antibody screen: An antibody screen will tell if you have antibodies that can affect the fetus. If you have those antibodies that can cross the placenta and affect the fetus, an ultrasound by a high risk obstetrician (maternal fetal medicine doctor) can tell with there are affects such as edema.
A 27-year-old member asked:

How does pregnancy have an impact on dreams?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ian Taras
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Sleep Cycle Interupt: There are many theories, but aside from hormonal fluctuations, there are sleep cycle interruptions and sleep position changes.
A member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Fisher
Neurology 34 years experience

Related questions

A 21-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 20, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
