A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

does hpv cause swollen lymph nodes?my neck and armpit has swollen nodes and i got a bad taste in my mouth.my lower back is killin me.face is broke ou

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Traub
18 years experience Fertility Medicine
No: Hpv should not cause that. It could be a viral illness or a sign of something else more serious., swollen lymph nodes like that should not be ignored. They can be a sign of lymphoma or other cancers. So definitely important to see you doctor asap for an exam and testing.
Answered on Mar 28, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Scott Schaffer
37 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
See your doctor: could be infection/inflammation, but you must see a physician for full exam and possible testing
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Lymph nodes: Swelling of lymph nodes is common from viral processes, bacterial infection or tumor. Regional lymphandenopathy would likely be associated with infec ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatric Pulmonology
Mgt/workup: I would recommend an evaluation for TB. A chest radiograph and possibly cultures are indicated. When you have chickenpox, there also are lymph nodes ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jose Prieto-hernandez
35 years experience Infectious Disease
STD?: See your PCP , Have him check your for Sexually transmitted diseases, syphilis, herpes, HIV In differential also is sinusitis. So seek medical evalua ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month