A 43-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my ct scan shows 'diffuse symmetrical thickening of the wall of the distal rectum. digital rectal exam recommended' worrisome? bowel symptoms also.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Talk to your doctor: Most likely you already have rectal exam, you don't have to worry as long as not on inner mucosal layer , cancers start from mucosa not from muscle wall , at 43 you will need not just digital exam , need complete visualization by colonoscopy , speak to your doctor
Answered on Oct 25, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
Multiple: perforations suggest advanced DIVERTICULOSIS and YES in my opinion, a COLONOSCOPY IS indicated! Hope this is helpful Dr Z
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Korona
32 years experience Interventional Radiology
Hard to tell. : Please be evaluated by gastroenterologist and / or general surgeon.
A 63-year-old male asked:
Dr. Edward Druy
52 years experience Radiology
You need a diagnosis: Diffuse bowel wall thickening in the rectosigmoid can be caused by diverticulosis, which is benign. It can be caused by inflammation (colitis) or isch ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Velt
Dr. Paul Velt answered
41 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Diverticulosis: and possibly prior episode of diverticulitis could present this way. So too does infected segment or inflammation. The mild dilated small bowel in the ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month