U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

I have mitral valve prolapse, they looked at my heart on echo, am i really going to be okay? am i at risk for a heat attack?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Milton Alvis, jr
Preventive Medicine 41 years experience
MVP Rarely Serious: As always, get copies of echo video & examine yourself to better understand. This is an echo DX & usually does not indicate anything of importance; echo reader is attempting to find something to justify echo or imply basis of symptoms. MVP is in the eye of the reader, some docs call it a lot, some rarely (same images). Valve leak more relevant but still usually minor if BP & Heart size low normal.
Dr. Creighton Wright
General Surgery 56 years experience
Periodic checks: Regular cardiology and echo and you may be perfect for decades. Shortness of breath, arrythmias, some chest discomfort are not unusual. Heart attack is quite unusual.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 1, 2015

Disclaimer:
