U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IN
A 35-year-old female asked:

If i am on a high dose (100mg/day) of vyvanse and have mitral valve prolapse, am i at a great risk of major heart issues/death?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Zimon
Internal Medicine 59 years experience
The Mitral Valve: prolapse may result in cardiac arrhythmia and unfortunately so can the vyvanase.. Since these are ATRIAL in origin sudden death is very unlikely. I would suggest you discuss this medication with the prescribing health professional since there may be alternative therapeutic possibilities! BTW make sure you have Antibiotics when having DENTAL work! Hope this is helpful! Dr Z


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 11, 2017

Disclaimer:
