U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 28-year-old female asked:

I just got my blood work back and my iron level was 649. i still have a regular period, don't take any meds and my iron low before. what's wrong with ?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pedro Hernandez
Geriatrics 41 years experience
Excess Menstrual : Iron levels alone are unreliable. We would like to know your , CBC ( hemoglobin or hematocrit), tibc, and your ferritin to have a better understanding of your iron metabolism. Many ladies have chronic anemia and low iron because of heavy menstrual periods. Depending upon your age you may or may not have uterine polyps, fibroids or other reason to bleed too much.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Dr. Bac Nguyen commented
Family Medicine 24 years experience
see my answer above:
Mar 13, 2012
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Could be error: That iron level is very very high...Especially in light of being low before. There are several components of the iron-work-up, thus it is possible that this is actually not the iron level but other protein i.e. Transferrin (200-400) and ferritin (30-400) depending on specific lab. Ferritin can vary greatly, easily over 1000 with acute illness etc... So, check with your doc to confirm. Good luck.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Dr. Bac Nguyen commented
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Provided original answer
normally the iron level is 30-150 range. I have not seen above 300 yet... at true iron level above 600, you should have other indictors of iron-overload....which I did not see from your description.
Mar 13, 2012
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Dr. Bac Nguyen commented
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Provided original answer
Glad I was of service to you. Best of luck...
Mar 28, 2012
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.