U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is it actually true that doing squats will get rid of cellulite?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Motoki
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Cellulite & Squats: Achieving a healthy weight through proper diet and exercise can reduce the appearance of cellulite but may not get rid of it. There are some newer promising treatments. See a board certified dermatologist or plastic surgeon to explore your options.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Daniel Careaga
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
No: Cellulite is an annoying problem to millions of women. It is caused by an uneven superficial fat layer as well as tiny ligaments that hold the skin down. The only effective and fda approved treatment is called cellulaze by cynosure. It is a one time minimally invasive procedure that permanently removes cellulite. To find a provider in your area go to www.Cynosure.Com.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 19-year-old male asked:
Do squats really help you get rid of huge thighs? Mine are so fat they always chaf
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
How long does it usually take to get rid of cellulitis in your hand?
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
Can squats make cellulite go away?
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Last updated Apr 15, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
