U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old member asked:

Im not taking zyrtec (cetirizine) for my ulcerative colitis. will zyrtec (cetirizine) upset my colitis. i take the zyrtec (cetirizine) for my allergies.?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. JUDY WASHINGTON
Family Medicine 38 years experience
No need to worry: Zyrtec (cetirizine) does not cause any exacerbation of your symptoms.
Dr. Maziar Rezvani
Allergy and Immunology 21 years experience
Zyrtec (cetirizine): And other oral antihistamines have not been reported to be an issue in persons with ulcerative colitis generally and should be well-tolerated. You may also switch to a topical nasal steroid if you do not want to take an oral medication.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
