U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Largo, FL
A 29-year-old female asked:

cardiologist read qtc if 453 in a toddler. is this something to worry about? getting it checked again in a few months

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Werner
Cardiology 44 years experience
That's normal: A qtc of 453 ms is normal, albeit, at the upper limits. Causes can include low potassium, calcium or magnesium (baby having any recent diarrhea or vomiting?). Many drugs can cause this too. Is there a family history of sudden, unexpected, premature death? If not, i wouldn't think much of this - long qt syndromes tend to run in families.
Dr. Dominic BLURTON
Pediatric Cardiology 22 years experience
Long qt: Assuming no concerning clinical history, i would say just follow up and don't worry about it for now.
Dr. Christine Norton
Family Medicine 24 years experience
There are medications you may want to avoid if you have a prolonged QT . This should be discussed with your doctor as well.
Sep 10, 2013
Dr. Peter Karpawich
Pediatric Cardiology 46 years experience
Probably not: Any family history of long qt syndrome? Was it actually personally read by the cardiologist or only computer-generated reading? Computer readings are often inaccurate. Follow-up can't hurt, but, at best, .453 is only borderline. Probably normal.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Can I give my toddler multiple over-the-counter medications at once?

9 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Katz
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Yes: Yes, but it depends which medications. You should always check with your pediatrician before giving your infant any medication. If they are needing more than one, they probably need to be examined.
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is homemade juice safe for toddlers?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Karen Lawson
Internal Medicine 46 years experience
Yes: You need to make sure that the fruit, containers, and other ingredients are cleaned well. Preparing a smooth mixture without seeds or lumps by straining the juice mixture is prudent. Avoid exotic fruits and baby should have no more than a cup a day.
A 24-year-old member asked:

How would I know if my toddler is allergic to milk?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael P Vaughn
Allergy and Immunology 34 years experience
Milk allergy: If milk or milk products are consumed and stomach cramps or diarrhea occur, this in usually a sign of lactose intolerance and not allergy. If lactose-free products are consumed and the observed reaction persists, then this would be more suspicious for milk allergy. Milk allergy can cause hives, itchy rashes (eczema) severe allergic reactions (anaphylaxis or asthma) and even nasal congestion.
A 23-year-old member asked:

Why does my toddler always say, "no"?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Early communication: Toddlers have come out of infancy when their caretakers did everything possible to sooth them if they cried. They got fed when hungry, carried anywhere, changed when soiled, all with a simple fussy period. Toddlers say "no" as a mirror to what they hear you say, but more to protest what you are doing and push you to do what they want. As talking increased their intent is better understood.
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is my toddler emotionally disturbed if he rocks a lot?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joan Kinlan
Psychiatry 52 years experience
No: Children do lots of things that are not symptoms of emotional disturbance. Most toddlers will simply outgrow this rocking in a short time.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 26, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
