U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 20-year-old female asked:

after using clearasil (benzoyl peroxide) my face is red, sore to touch, dry and i'm breaking out horribly. could this be an allergic reaction? what could i do to two it?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Doanh Nguyen, md, faaaai
Allergy and Immunology 14 years experience
Cosmetic reaction: Clearasil (benzoyl peroxide) has different ingredients for different purposes.When your skin breaks out at the site which has contact with it, it can be due to either allergy or irritation. If symptoms are outside of the area that your skin has contacts with, it is more likely that you are allergic to one of the ingredients in the lotion/solution. In all case, you should stop using it and see a doc to be evaluated.
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
Irritant: It is more an irritant effect from the clearasil (benzoyl peroxide). Allergy reaction usually itches.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
India
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 27 years experience
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
FL
A 54-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Latisha Smith
Wound care 38 years experience
Indonesia
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francine Mosley
General Practice 20 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 9, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
