A 19-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have redness on my face from benzoyl peroxide burn. it has been 2 years and still not faded. i dont know if i have rosacea as i heard u can get it from damaged skin. will it ever go away ? i moisturize daily and have not used harsh products since.

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
See specialist: A simple reaction to BP would last a week or two at the most. If you have issues/scarring 2 years later it will require consultation with a dermatologist to come up with a way to treat you. No proper label can be put on your issue from the vague description given.
Answered on Nov 30, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
Not permanent: But will be slow to resolve. Adapalene, if you can get it, is good for this and is OTC in US. Retinol might help but tretinoin will do much more. Cont ... Read More
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marius Frasie
25 years experience Internal Medicine
TO BE SEEN: It is important for a doctor to see and examine a patient to get the whole picture. I would see a physician. Even if it is you would need an rx for tr ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old male asked:
Dr. Maria Ana Valencia
15 years experience Internal Medicine
Trigger: Are you taking hot showers? Rosacea can be triggered by extremes of temperature. It will be helpful to identify the triggers of flushing (e.g. Sunlig ... Read More
A 52-year-old male asked:
Dr. Frank Kuitems
38 years experience Internal Medicine
Well : Their medications Leica metronidazole gel and other medications. See a dermatologist for specific diagnosis and treatment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month