A member asked:

I have redness all over my face. at night i use a benzoyl peroxide cleanser& acne lighteners. i don't know if i have normal or oily skin?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Robert Kwok answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Doctor can evaluate: If a rash on the face is only where the acne medications and cleansers are being used, it could be a reaction to the acne items. If there are also no other ill symptoms at all, a person might stop the acne items and wait 2-3 days before seeing her primary care doctor or her dermatologist. If there are other symptoms going on, or if symptoms are worrisome, her primary care doctor can evaluate now.

Answered 8/15/2015

2.4k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...