U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Antonio, TX
A 52-year-old female asked:

If bp is 104/48 with 5 mg lisiniprol and 117/70 without medication. do i have to even take med after des?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. H Robert Silverstein
Specializes in Cardiology
Depends : On why you were given the rx: but it seems to me , not likely. Speak with the prescriber.
Dr. Joseph Jozic
Interventional Cardiology 22 years experience
If your ejection fraction is lower than 40% you should be on lisinopril. Speak with your cardiologist.
Aug 16, 2013
Dr. James Chapman
Cardiology 41 years experience
agree with both above comments. If you are diabetic, lisinopril may have been added for renal protection. If EF is normal, and not diabetic, ACE inhibitor sometimes added for cardiac risk reduction. Check with your doc before stopping.
Aug 16, 2013
Dr. Joshua Liberman
Internal Medicine - Cardiology 21 years experience
Probably: You may have been prescribed that medication not because your blood pressure was high, but because your heart was weaker than it should be. Lisinopril has been proven to strengthen hearts overtime, and decrease deaths in patients with weak hearts.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 27, 2013

Disclaimer:
