U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Santa Clara, CA
A 39-year-old male asked:

My mother has thoracic aorta aneurysm. she has not undergone stent grafting. is it safe for her to fly internationally?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Werner
Cardiology 45 years experience
Depends: It depends on size, duration (if known), location, and symptoms (if any).
Dr. Pasala Ravichandran
A Verified Doctoranswered
45 years experience
Yes: Not all aneurysms need treatment. An aneurysm less than 5cm is still safe. She needs regular follow up.
Last updated Aug 25, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
