U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chicago, IL
A 50-year-old female asked:

4.9cm ascending aortic aneurysm. am i ok to fly transatlantic? i'm concerned that if it ruptured, there would not be enough to get me to medical car

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctoranswered
Family Medicine 48 years experience
Surgical parameters: once the aneurysm reaches a diameter of 5.5 cm, surgical correction is mandatory, Use compression socks, walk around airplane and tretch/flex your lower legs.It is rare to see a rupture with an aneurysm less than 5.5 cm. Rupture would be fatal if it occurred over the Atlantic, since no land mass/hospital would be close enough.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 12, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
