U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A female asked:

I have had a lump form suddenly in my breast after being on a new hrt therapy than increased my estrogen by 3%. it formed overnight. i immediately we?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr.
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Breast lumps: May be physiological as a result of HRT - see general information below: https://patient.info/health/breast-lumps However it is important to have careful doctor assessment including examination and or testing to exclude more serious causes. Please see a practitioner licensed in your area for specific diagnosis and advice.
Dr. Dean Giannone
Internal Medicine 25 years experience
Need exam.: Any new lump in the breast, regardless of the context, should be evaluated by your gynecologist quickly. It may be something very straightforward, but nonetheless needs to be evaluated locally. I would recommend that you see your gynecologist very soon.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 8, 2017

Disclaimer:
