U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 31-year-old male asked about a 31-year-old female:

i have 3 fine stitches in my lip from a removed granuloma. i am applying bactroban (mupirocin) twice daily. my lips are dry, can i use a lip balm to stop cracks?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Tomeo
Dermatology 38 years experience
Yes: Use a lip balm to moisturize the lips. In general though, avoid those with fragrances and flavors.
Dr. Steven Koos
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 21 years experience
Sure: Glycerin based or petroleum based to attract and retain lip moisture, no parabens or other preservatives. Neosporin lip health good possible choice and will be ok with pregnancy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 28, 2018

Disclaimer:
