U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Hemet, CA
A 34-year-old female asked:

I suffered from cold sore for a month. i went to doctor and he prescribed mupirocin cream for me. i am currently using this cream 3 times a day but my lips and skin around my mouth i very crackly since i used this medicine. can i use vaseline too?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Karen Butler
Family Medicine 22 years experience
???: Why do you still have a canker sore 1 month later? If the same lesion is there you better return to doctor. For re-exam. Now yes you may use Vaseline for the dried lips works great
Dr. Thomas Yash
Dr. Thomas Yash commented
Dentistry 47 years experience
She stated that she had a cold sore not canker sore. We are talking about herpes virus origin not autoimmune or reactionary. This might be different lesion according to meds.
Jan 21, 2018
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 58 years experience
See a dermatologist: Cold sores do not last a month. So it was something else. Mupirocin is used for impetigo, not cold sores. Do you still have a sore? Using mupirocin ointment or cream? Change from mupirocin to vaseline. See dermatologist if persists more than a few days.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 24, 2018

Disclaimer:
