U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 46-year-old male asked:

Im bp patient and taking asomex at5 tablt for past 3 months and the side effect is vitiligo, find white paches in lips and fingers. can i stop tablt?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Werner
Cardiology 45 years experience
Unlikely: Asomex (brand of amlodipine) has not been reported to cause vitiligo and i've never seen a case after using it for 20 years. Nonetheless, if you're concerned, why not stop it and change to something else? - they're are lots of BP meds!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 58 years experience
Ask Doctor: When you have hypertension, you should not abruptly stop the medication since this may cause a stroke if your BP is high enough. First ascertain if the drug is the culprit then get a replacement drug for the blood pressure.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
