A 15-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

jammed my thumb now it's starting to bruise around my palm near my thumb. i am able to move my thumb. should i go see a doctor?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mark Galland
32 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
X-ray to be sure: Unless there is an obvious deformity you may not be able to tell the difference with the naked eye between a sprain and fracture. While a sprain is an injury to the ligaments of the ankle, and a fracture is damage to the bone; strains of muscles and tendons are also possible. In any case, common symptoms may be pain, limited strength/ motion, swelling, and/ or bruising. Have an x-ray to be sure!
Answered on Aug 12, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. James Cunnar
27 years experience Family Medicine
If it doesnt improve: It's likely just a contusion or sprain, but if the pain doesn't improve by tomorrow, see your doctor for a check up. Keep the scrapes clean. Monitor ... Read More
2
2 comments
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Harold Fields
61 years experience Family Medicine
Hand: you could possibly have a fracture and it would be worth getting a definitive diagnosis from the doctor
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
No guesses: I am sorry, but unless you have an x-ray there can be no diagnosis.
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Yes: Infrequently there may be damage to a nerve at the site of skin puncture. It would be prudent to consult a doctor. Wish you good health! - Have a diet ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month