A 34-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can neck and back problems cause tingling/numbess and pain in hand and fingers? already had carpal tunnel release surgery.

3 doctor answers
Dr. Larry Greenbaum
36 years experience Rheumatology
Yes: Carpal tunnel syndrome is the most common cause of entrapment neuropathy (pinched nerve) in the arm, but there are other nerves in the neck and arm that may also be pinched. Neuropathy can also be due to diabetes and many other causes.
Answered on Nov 20, 2013
3
3 thanks
Dr. Michael Bolesta
39 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Neck yes: Cervical spine (neck) problems such as disk herniation and spondylosis ('arthritis') can irritate nerves that can cause hand/finger pain, numbness, tingling, weakness. If the carpal tunnel surgery did not relief your symptoms, consider seeing a spinal specialist.
Answered on Dec 17, 2013
2
2 thanks
Dr. Mark Ciaglia
16 years experience Hand Surgery
Yes: The nerve that gets compressed in carpal tunnel syndrome originates from your neck. There is a chance that the nerve is pinched in your neck as well, something known as "double crush" phenomenon. It's best to get an EMG by a neurologist to evaluate your nerves from cervical radiculopathy. Sometimes an MRI will help identify the problem as well.
Answered on Oct 13, 2018
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience Internal Medicine
Contact surgeon: If you were numb before surgery it will take few months to improve. If you were not, contact the surgeon as local anesthetic should be gone by now.
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Ayres
36 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Nerves waking up: It could be several things, but its not unusual to have a flare up of pain after cts as sensation returns. It can also be caused by scar, post-operati ... Read More
13
13 thanks
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
Call the surgeon: Contact the surgeon as soon as possible and have it evaluated and explained and corrected if necessary. No one else is as good a first step in this pr ... Read More
A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Weisman
35 years experience Neurology
Neck problem: CTs can hurt all the way up to the shoulder but not the neck. Think Cervical radiculopathy. What did the pre-operative EMG show?
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month