U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 72-year-old female asked:

i have symptoms of trigger finger in both hands, left more than right, carpal tunnel in left hand and numbness and tingling in the left. what can cau?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sudhir Bansal
Endocrinology 75 years experience
Tendinitis: Your symptoms of nerve compression and tendinitis since they are localized could be related to occupational trauma other to consider hypothyroid and conditions like arthritis and tendinitis like lupus or rheumatoid.
Dr. Richard Makowiec
Hand Surgery 27 years experience
Age: Unfortunately, each of the conditions you have listed become increasing more common with advanced age. Best to see a hand surgeon as both of these conditions can be treated.
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Overuse: Which is common with typing or knitting or machete ot factory work or anything repetitive are more likely to cause carpal tunnel. The same causes trigger fingers but it is also seen in diabetes, gout, and rheumatoid arthritis


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

I have a rash that has spread all over my body except my palms and soles of my feet. I haven't been in the sun, is this something serious?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
See your doctor: Sounds like an acute allergic reaction. You should see your doctor immediately.
A member asked:

If my baby was exposed to hand, foot, and mouth syndrome, when will she show symptoms?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Lindor
Pediatrics 32 years experience
3-6 days: The incubation period from exposure to illness for coxsackie virus infection (hand, foot and mouth) is 3-6 days. It is contagious, especially for infants and toddlers. Usual symptoms are fever, irritability and sore throat. Blisters on the hands and feet can occur, but often do not. See your baby's doctor for a diagnosis.
A 32-year-old member asked:

What can cause finger joint swelling and pain with wrist pain and shoulder pain?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Danny Proffitt
Family Medicine 43 years experience
Many: Thre are many rheumatologic conditons that could cause your symptoms. One would need to know your history, your overall health, medications, allergies, history and other information. You need a good exam, lab studies and perhaps x-rays. I would recommend you see your pcp, a rheumatologist or an orthopedist. You could have anthing from a minor problem to a severe problem. Get checked out!
A member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Franklyn Farrell
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
WI
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Wimberly
Specializes in Family Medicine


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
