A 27-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

I have two red size of pimpl bumps on the back of my throat, there is no pain. I noticed it 1 week ago, i can only see it with a flashlight. Any help?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Martin
27 years experience in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Throat lesion: As there is no discomfort, the most likely explanation is a prominent lymphoid aggregate, or a small bump of tonsil-like tissue. If worried, i would see an ENT to evaluate the lesions.
Answered on Apr 26, 2015
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lois Freisleben-Cook
40 years experience in Pediatrics
Needs exam: Have you had the HPV vaccine series? HPV lesions can be painless bumps, not usually red in appearance and not often smoothbut it is possible . They c ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yelena Kipervas
22 years experience in Family Medicine
Reassurance: This picture is usually normal for teenagers and young adults. No treatments needed for this condition.
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Karen Butler
20 years experience in Family Medicine
?: Need more information. Are these lumps on your tongue? See your doctor if you are worried. Have an exam and you will feel better
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience in Internal Medicine
Nonstrep: This is either a prolonged viral throat infection or early infectious mononucleosis. I recommend a repeat throat culture and blood tests including a m ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month