U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Billings, MT
A 20-year-old male asked:

I feel completely fine. not sick but got swollen tonsils, mild sore throat, red bumps back of throat. been like this for two weeks. it's not strep.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anthony Del signore
ENT - Head & Neck Surgery 14 years experience
Tonsil: It could be a regular virus, aphthous ulcers. If it hasn't cleared up within two weeks i would get it evaluated.
Dr. Bernstein Joel
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 61 years experience
Viral vs. allergy: The symptoms of swollen tonsils, mild throat pain, and swollen pharyngeal glands could be a viral infection or allergy. The fact that a rapid strep test is negative does not rule out other bacterial causes of your problem. See an ENT doctor for a culture for bacteria or virus, or an allergist or hang in there for another week to let your immune system resolve this possible infection.
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
