U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

bone loss in tooth, any way to regrow it?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
Dentistry 36 years experience
See dentist: See a dentist or periodontist to find out how much bone has been lost and the best way to treat this problem. Prevention is often the best treatment.
Dr. Gary Sandler
Dentistry 54 years experience
If your question is.: If you are referring to re-growing the enamel of your tooth, then the answer is basically no. Slight decalcification can be somewhat repaired with better oral hygiene and the use of re-mineralizing prescription toothpastes such as mi toothpaste. Basically, lost enamel is gone forever and would need to be repaired with some dental restoration if extensive enough to warrant it.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


6 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jake Richards
Dentistry 12 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

How long does it take for a dry socket post wisdom tooth removal to close?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jake Richards
Dentistry 12 years experience
Totally Close?: Could take a month or more to fully close but to have the pain go away could be from 4-14 days +/-. It really depends on the anatomy of the area after the surgery.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is using a toothpick bad for my teeth?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Simon Rosenberg
Dentistry 46 years experience
Depends: Toothpicks can be a valuable aid in removing plaque from teeth surfaces. If not used carefully, parts can break off and lodge between teeth or form splinters that stick into the gums.Repeated use can cause undesired spacing due toa orthodontic forces placed on the teeth.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Can you lose your teeth because of aids?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Merrett
Dentistry 29 years experience
Losing teeth/AIDs: Treating people with HIV and aids has come along way. Anyone who has a compromised immune system can have challenges with keeping their teeth. It is very important to stay on top of your oral hygiene as your immune system may struggle to fight the bacteria in your mouth. Furthermore, some of the medications to treat hiv/aids may cause dry mouth, which can lead to rampant decay and tooth loss.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Will laceration to bone cause permanent scar?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Offner
Trauma Surgery 40 years experience
Yes: Any laceration will cause a permanent scar.

Related questions

A 31-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 49-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 29, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
