U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

can you tell me docs, is bone loss even real after an extracted tooth?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Peter Ihle
Orthopedic Surgery 54 years experience
I would say yes: As an orthopedic surgeon, non weight bearing causes bone loss, i would think the same is true 4 the jaw. With no compressive force from the tooth, i would assume there would b bone loss.
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 40 years experience
Absolutely: The loss of a tooth removes the internal stimulus that keeps the bone dense and usually results in the bone resorbing. Just ask someone wearing a denture for many years... No ridge left to support the denture, making it uncomfortable. Astronaut's bones become weak, over time, without gravitational forces.. Same principle.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Absolutely: Bone is a living tissue. It completely remodels every 7-8 years in adults in relation to the stress placed on it. If no tooth to support, bone dissolves away. See your dentist to discuss tooth replacement treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 20, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
