U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

I've undergone a month of pt per my dr. for scapular dyskinesis but my shoulder's still sore & unaligned. why hasn't it gotten better? what's next?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Valdez
Specializes in Family Medicine
Swim: If and when you are able, swimming is very good for many musculoskeletal misalignments. Muscles have memory and it takes consistent effort to change their positioning.
Dr. Darren Corteen
Orthopedic Surgery 25 years experience
More PT: Mainstain of tx for diagnosis of scapular dyskinesia is therapy, with strengthening/reeducation of periscapular musculature. For longstanding symptoms ths may require months of supervised therapy as well as an independent home program. Bottom line: don't get frustrated and stick with program. If diagnosis is in doubt seek second opinion from experienced shoulder surgeon.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 26, 2013

Disclaimer:
