A member asked:

Is it possible to breastfeed exclusively after feeding my child a mix of breast milk and formula?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Sharon Gilliland answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

If you pump frequently enough and are able to increase your milk supply to an amount sufficient to allow normal weight gain in the baby, you can gradually change from a mix of breast milk and formula to exclusive breastfeeding.

Answered Aug 15, 2013

6.7k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Lisa Roberts answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Absolutely! if your milk supply is in but your are concerned you might not be making enough for your baby right now, try pumping for a brief period of time to increase your supply. If may take a few days to a week, but hang in there- your body will adjust to the increase demands. Be sure to drink plenty of water so that your body is well-hydrated.

Answered Jan 9, 2012

6.6k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...