U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

is it possible to breastfeed exclusively after feeding my child a mix of breast milk and formula?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sharon Gilliland
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Yes: If you pump frequently enough and are able to increase your milk supply to an amount sufficient to allow normal weight gain in the baby, you can gradually change from a mix of breast milk and formula to exclusive breastfeeding.
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
Yes: Absolutely! if your milk supply is in but your are concerned you might not be making enough for your baby right now, try pumping for a brief period of time to increase your supply. If may take a few days to a week, but hang in there- your body will adjust to the increase demands. Be sure to drink plenty of water so that your body is well-hydrated.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Do colds lead to ear infections in children?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
A member asked:


4 doctor answers19 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Saul
Pediatrics 60 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

Is epivir (lamivudine) safe for women who are pregnant or breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Katherine Sutherland
Gynecology 43 years experience
Yes: Epivir (lamivudine) has not been studied in pregnant women so the risks are not fully known. In rabbits, it increased the risk of miscarriages, but not birth defects. Talk to your doctor about the reasons you are taking Epivir (lamivudine) and the benefits you are getting from it. Those benefits may outweigh any possible risks to your fetus.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take metaglip (glipizide and metformin) while pregnant or breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
No: Of course, only your obstetrician can answer this question for your particular circumstances...But in general, diabetes (either gestational diabetes or previously acquired diabetes) during pregnancy has better treatment options than metaglip (glipizide and metformin). These treatment options include other oral medications, Insulin therapy, and, in some cases, simple dietary management.
A 33-year-old member asked:

How long after breast surgery with implants will I be in pain for?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hashim Alani
Specializes in Plastic Surgery


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 15, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
