U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Amherst, OH
A 19-year-old female asked:

been coughing its really deep when lay down on my side is that normal? i take adviar 250/50 should i go higher or switch back to dulera (formoterol and mometasone) it worked goo

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
Not normal: There is study showing that the size of the medicine mist can reach further into the lung with Dulera (formoterol and mometasone) than advair. Thus it is reasonable to try switching back for a couple of weeks and see if this may do the trick. If not helpful, then you should really check with your doctor regarding modifying your medication program.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 3, 2018

Disclaimer:
