U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Nutley, NJ
A 54-year-old female asked:

Mom using advair for years now switched to another due to hoarseness. dulera (formoterol and mometasone) is that any more harmful?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Zacharisen
Allergy and Immunology 33 years experience
Both combo meds: Both Dulera (formoterol and mometasone) and advair are combination inhalers containing corticosteroid and long-acting bronchodilator for the treatment of asthma. Hoarseness is a common side effect from the inhaled steroid; the steroid can affect the muscles in the larynx. This is frequently seen with the more potent steroids and is reversible (slowly). The switch is fine.
Dr. Michael Dugan
Specializes in Hematology
Perfectly : Reasonable substitution, but still may have hoarseness. Give the new regimen a chance.
Dr. Michael Sanders
Pulmonology 16 years experience
Same: I would think side effects would be almost identical. Look at switching to stiolto or anoro. There's no steroid in those which is probably what is causing the hoarseness.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 6, 2017

Disclaimer:
