A 29-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Male 22, got postural orthostatic tachycardia syndrome. Should i get tested for Lyme disease? I've had various anti-bodies over the yrs etc. Uk

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience in Internal Medicine
You could : It is an easy test though I do not see direct relationship to orthostatic tachycardia. It seems your getting a cardiac work.
Answered on Aug 6, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Tamler
32 years experience in Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
POTS: Could just be from pots.
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ramon Garcia-septien
44 years experience in Family Medicine
Yes.is correct: Postural ortthostatic tachycardia occurs due to a change the position, help with low dosis of beta blocker drugs.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience in Family Medicine
Lyme: 0.32/100,000 Is the incidence of lyme disease in the UK. I would be seen if you identify a dear tick or if you would develop the characteristic bulls ... Read More
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Elden Rand
20 years experience in Cardiology
Blood test: Addison's is diagnosed by blood testing. Orthostatic blood pressure/pulse testing, clinical analysis, and other conditions ruled out are used for the ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month