A 44-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had rods put in for scoliosis last year. sensation never returned and now my incision site is hurting real bad what is wrong?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Wenjay Sung
14 years experience Podiatry
Sorry to hear: From what you're saying, it probably means it's time to followup with your spinal surgeon. Although we can list out a list of possible reasons, it's best to get a full evaluation after a major procedure like that. Best of luck.
Answered on Aug 5, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bikash Bose
45 years experience Neurosurgery
Work up: You need to see a spine specialist to get some tests done to see if you have adjacent levels degeneration. Usually pt and injections are first cour ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Walter Husar
33 years experience Neurology
Lumbar Muscle Spasm: If you have a bulging disc at l-4/l-5 probably irritated a nerve by twisting, bending, lifting, etc. Now have spasm compressing the nerves.
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
29 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Hard to say: It may or may not be related. There are many possible causes of the symptoms you are describing. I would certainly let your surgeon know and follow ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
40 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Posture: incorrect posturing can be a cause, although often times there is no apparent cause, we spend hours on desks working on computer or watch TV, watch yo ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month