A 51-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i had a shunt inserted in 2018 my incision site on my stomach is now has a burning pain sensation. should i see my doctor?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeffrey Gross
28 years experience Neurosurgery
Shunt infection?: Yes, despite it being in place for a reasonably stable amount of time, it can get infected and cause erosions. IT should be evaluated!
Answered on Oct 17, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
UTI: sounds like a urinary tract infection possibly cystitis and urethritis. I either case, you must be examined, have a urine analysis, urine culture and ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kristen Dall-winther
16 years experience Family Medicine
Be seen: Black stools often indicate blood in the stool. With the burning you are having, I would worry about a stomach ulcer. Please be seen in person for f ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Not True: Most ulcers are caused by an infection with h. Pylori. Any physician who hears your history and does not test you for h. Pylori needs to be fired.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month