U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Milpitas, CA
A 17-year-old male asked:

it's ramadan and i'm fasting. at what time during the day would it be optimal to exercise? how might i lose weight, or at least not gain weight?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Will not be gaining: If you are fasting , you will not be gaining weight , if you are not used to do strenuous activity , exercises before , you may not be able to do it now in day time , you will deplete the limited glucose storage , do it in the night.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old female asked:

What is the best exercise to reduce tummy fat?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Sider
Sports Medicine 39 years experience
Lose wt, aerobics: Probably the best way to lose tummy fat would be to lose weight using aerobic exercise such as walking or cycling. Also you can work on strengthening your abdominal muscles. If you don't lose weight you probably not have the washboard abs one strives for.
A 39-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
San Antonio, TX
A 36-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Scofield
Diabetology 33 years experience
Dr. William Harris
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Sep 8, 2013
A 18-year-old member asked:

Is losing 25lbs in 3 mnths a reasonable or achievable weight loss goal?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
A member asked:

I have shoulder calcification can I still exercise take weights?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 11, 2013

Disclaimer:
