A 21-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i want to take a hiv test. it's going to be a month since my first and last encounter. what test would you doctors recommend would be most accurate?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
PCR: If you have reason to think you may have been infected, and you want to be certain, the polymerase chain reaction though pricey will give you your answer with a month gone by, you're a man now; i'm glad you experienced love even if it was less than perfect, and that you'll always love wisely and safely. Your life has new joys and new responsibilities. Best wishes.
Answered on Dec 10, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
HIV Testing: The most accurate HIV test one month after possible exposure is the HIV RNA pcr test. This measures the virus and not the antibody response. It is th ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 116-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Yes: You can do either or both. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, ... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jane Van Dis
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Blood or swab: You can have a blood test or the swab test, they are both accurate. Typically most physicians will tell you if you're unsure of your exposure to get ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month