A member asked:

Hi doctor,i had a encounter with a sex worker couple hours, i didn't have sex (intercourse with her). i kissed her , neck and breast kisses , and perianal rupping and hand job , can this cause hiv , do i need to do hiv test or std test. thank you?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh answered

Specializes in Pathology

You are at low risk for catching HIV. If the exposure was less than 72 hours ago, ask your doctor if post-exposure prophylaxis may be warranted. You may get tested in about 6 weeks and if a 4th gen duo test result is negative you need not worry. Safe sex: https://www.hopkinsmedicine.org/health/wellness-and-prevention/safer-sex-guidelines

Answered 2/21/2022

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question