U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 17-year-old male asked:

Could the sole papule on the side of my nostril that bleeds when scratched be nasopharyngeal angiofibroma? and is this a serious condition?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 58 years experience
Angiofibroma: Yes, an angiofibroma can be the cause of chronic nosebleeds. You may need an MRI or a ct scan to see its extent into your nasal cavity. Surgery is usually recommended especially if you have eye or ear problems in addition.
Dr. Louis Cooper
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Maybe: Sounds like you already have a medical opinion! how long has the area been there? Are you using any medication? Please visit with your doctor to verify the plan of evaluation--a surgical removal of the tissue for diagnosis may be required. Please do not take chances.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 23, 2017

Disclaimer:
