A 54-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

I'm 18 and worried i might be going blind. What do I do?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Fred Orlando
35 years experience in Ophthalmology
Don't Ignore It!: Your question states you are 18, but also states '47 years'. At 47, it's very common to start having a lot of trouble focusing at near. Most serious conditions will affect both near and far vision. Without knowing more about your concern, it's difficult to know how worried you should be. But if you truly think you're going blind, you should see an eye doctor asap.
Answered on Apr 18, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience in Ophthalmology
Not a problem: There is no harm from sustained computer viewing. It can be tiring and commonly is drying to the eyes. But no permanent harm results. Otherwise a ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience in Psychiatry
Contacts: Having gone that long & no eye problems so far, likelihood of going blind are slim, but you need optometrist exam anyway.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Ham
26 years experience in Ophthalmology
Possibly!: How long did you look at the sun? How long have the spots persisted? See and ophthalmologist.
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience in Ophthalmology
Probably no harm: Very difficult to look at the actual bright sun without your eye unconsciously shifting its gaze so no damage occurs. Look up "Amsler" grid on the in ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month