A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if hiv positive blood was on a surface, could someone get infected if they touched it with an open wound? how long does hiv live for outside the body?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes: But this would be extremely rare. Hiv will not survive long outside the body, but might if the blood has not yet dried up entirely. Why in heavens name would anybody touch somebody's blood on a surface with their own open wound? A very improbable scenario. But the answer to your question is that this is possible.
Answered on Sep 7, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Michael Miller
35 years experience Wound care
Wimpy Virus: It is important to remember that viruses like hepc, HIV and others are strings of proteins connected by very weak bonds. They require many things to be active and need living cells to reproduce and survive. Transfer/infection occurs when anything open or a mucous membrane (anus, vagina, mouth) contacts an organic substance (blood, semen) that has the virus. The key is to avoid, not touch !
Answered on Jan 29, 2017
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
No HIV Risk: Nope. Please do not worry. If you do then please when it is time go get an HIV test. But, skin is a very good barrier to HIV infection. Your scenari ... Read More
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Zero: Steve, you don't get AIDS or hepatitis C that way. There's an account of hepatitis C from bloody fisticuffs, but I've heard nothing similar from HIV. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
I know of no case: reports involving HIV transmission via lice.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Unlikely: It is extremely unlikely that you would contract HIV in this manner . However you do need to bring this to the attention of the hotel as well as the a ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month