A 18-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is omnicef (cefdinir) a good antibiotic for ear infection from piercing? i've taken it before and had no problems. is it poss. to become allergic to it?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Shah Chowdhury
41 years experience Pediatrics
Skin infection: Omnicef (cefdinir) is one of the prescrition medicine physician writes for recurrent middle ear infections. You have skin or soft tissue infection for ear piercing- Omnicef (cefdinir) is not the correct antibiotic. Talk to your doctor.
Answered on Feb 14, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old member asked:
Dr. Anifat Balogun
28 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Ear infection worse: Double check with you prescribing provider or see an otolaryngologist. You may not have sufficient antibiotic coverage for the type of bacteria causin ... Read More
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Doubt it: I would defer to the actual rules of each center, but expect you would be excluded from donating while on any antibiotic and for a day or more after. ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Stop for now: A raised hive like rash after starting an antibiotic may or may not be the antibiotic & could be co-incidental.If this has happened it is reasonable t ... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alfredo Garcia
55 years experience Pediatrics
Drug overdose: Yes, one can overdose on Omnicef (cefdinir) or any other medication. Adverse reactions depend on the medication taken. Overdosing on oral antibiotics ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month